2017 Award Winners

Grand Jury Prize

Poster
WINNER
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Dinh Thai, Director

NOMINEES
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga, Director
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker, Director
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Cameo Wood, Director
Intercept (Portland, OR) Randall Jahnson, Director
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy, Directors





Best Director

Poster
WINNER
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Samuel Neff

NOMINEES
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Dinh Thai
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Cameo Wood
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Bhargav Saikia






Best Cinematography

Poster
WINNER
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Samuel Neff

NOMINEES
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Gary Nolton
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Kimberly Culotta
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) A. Vasanth







Best Story

Poster
WINNER
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Dinh Thai

NOMINEES
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Cameo Wood, Ken Liu
Ethnophobia (London, England) Petros Koskinas
Once Upon a Dream (Belgium) Anthony Nion
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Sarah Klatt, Samuel Neff







Best Editing

Poster
WINNER
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker, Vickie Paul, Gary Nolton

NOMINEES
Ethnophobia (London, England) Irida Zhonga
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Matt Detisch
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Russell August Anderson
Whoever Was Using This Bed (Sydney, Australia) Rolland Gallois, ASE
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy




Best Music/Score

Poster
WINNER
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Advait Nemlekar

NOMINEES
Ethnophobia (London, England) Vanias Apergis
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Marmoset
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Greg Johnson, Joshua Falcon
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Meredith Yayanos







Best Actor/Actress

Poster
WINNER
Whoever Was Using This Bed (Sydney, Australia) Radha Mitchell

NOMINEES
Monday (Los Angeles, CA) Kevin David Lin
Once Upon a Dream (Belgium) Thomas Jeand'heur
The Black Cat (Mumbai, Maharashtra) Tom Alter
Real Artists (San Francisco, CA) Tiffany Hines







Sunrise Rotary Award

Poster
WINNER
North & Nowhere (Portland, OR) Scott Ballard, Director

NOMINEES
That First Crush (Portland, OR) Josh Lunden, Director
Grip vs Gaff (Newberg, OR) Cosmo Spada, Director
View Master Mind (Oak Grove, OR) Robert Schmeltzer, Director
Crown Point (Beaverton, OR) Garry Trendell, Director
Intercept (Portland, OR) Randall Jahnson, Director
Redemption (Newberg, OR) Samuel Neff, Director
Niqi (Portland, OR) Bryan Nelson, Director
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy, Directors
Feeding Fate (Portland, OR) Guy Baker, Director


Recology Sustainability Award

Poster
WINNER
The Kenton Lead Blob* (Portland, OR) Zach Putnam & Richard Percy, Directors














Will Vinton Award for Best Animated Film

Poster
WINNER
Ethnophobia (London, England) Joan Zhonga, Director